Account Navigation

Account Navigation

Currency - All prices are in AUD

Currency - All prices are in AUD
 Loading... Please wait...
Personalised Teddy Bears & Gifts

Privacy & Term and Conditions

Privacy Policy

By using teddybearsandgifts.com.au website and disclosing your personal details you are consenting to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information in the manner described.

Collection of your personal information

Teddybearsandgifts.com.au collects personal information when you register online with us so we collect information such as your name, billing and delivery address, email address and contact phone number. We may also collect details of transactions you carry out on our website or when telephoning us.

Personalised Teddy Bears & Gifts is committed to protect your privacy and financial information. For your protection, any personal information we collect from you will be used in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principle in the Privacy Act 1988. As required by this Act we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information, which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access.

All registered users to the teddybearsandgifts.com.au website, will have their passwords encrypted and stored securely. If we discover any security breach, we will take all available resources to contact affected users and inform of what will needed to be done.

Use of your personal information

Any of your personal details will only be used by Personalised Teddy Bears & Gifts in providing an excellent service to you, and to process and deliver your order and maintain your account with us. We may also use this information for the following specific purposes:

  • To fulfil your requests for products and services.
  • To analyse the use of the teddybearsandgifts.com.au website.
  • To recommend or customise offers and to send emails about special offers, new products, sales or other information that may be of interest to you.

Our representatives may need to contact you directly to follow up your order, either by e-mail or phone as part of our day to day customer service procedures. Only Personalised Teddy Bears & Gifts employees and authorised users, will be allowed to view and/or modify, any information entered through the Personalised Teddy Bears & Gifts website.

 

Changes to the privacy policy

We may update our Security and/or Privacy Policy from time to time as our services change and expand. If we make any changes to our security and/or privacy policies we will notify our customers by updating this section of our website.
Last Updated April 2017

 

Terms & Conditions Of Use


Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern Personalised Teddy Bears & Gifts' relationship with you in relation to this website. If you violate any of the items of these Terms & Conditions of Use we may, without limitation, have your access cancelled and you may be permanently banned from accessing, viewing, browsing and using the Site.


1. Terms
By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by the web site Terms & Conditions of Use and our Privacy policy, which is incorporated herein by reference, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. Using this Site will constitute your acceptance of these Terms & Conditions of Use. If you do not agree to abide by these Terms & Conditions, please do not use this Site. Personalised Teddy Bears & Gifts may modify these Terms from time to time, and your order of any products or services following such modification shall be deemed your acceptance of these Terms as so modified. For more information on privacy and how your information is used on please visit our Privacy Policy.
The term Personalised Teddy Bears & Gifts or 'us' or 'we' refers to the owner of the website, Kevin Day, whose registered office is 13 Waters Way, Metford NSW 2323, Australia. The term 'you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.


2. Limited License and Site Access
This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.
Personalised Teddy Bears & Gifts grants you a limited license to access and make personal use of the site. You may not download (other than page caching) or modify the site, or any portion of it. The site or any portion of the site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without express written consent of Personalised Teddy Bears & Gifts. You may not frame or utilize framing techniques to enclose any trademark, logo, or other proprietary information (including images, text, page layout, or form) of Personalised Teddy Bears & Gifts without express written consent. You may not use any other "hidden text" utilising Personalised Teddy Bears & Gifts name or trademarks without the express written consent of Personalised Teddy Bears & Gifts. Any unauthorized use terminates the permission or limited license granted by Personalised Teddy Bears & Gifts. You may not use any Personalised Teddy Bears & Gifts logo or other proprietary graphic or trademark as part of the link without express written permission of Personalised Teddy Bears & Gifts. Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.


3. Governing Law
Any claim relating to Personalised Teddy Bears & Gifts' web site shall be governed by, construed and enforced in accordance with the laws of New South Wales, Australia. Disputes arising from your use of this site are exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales.


4. Jurisdictional Issues
Personalised Teddy Bears & Gifts is controlled and operated from Australia. Our Sites are not subject to the laws or jurisdiction of any state, country or territory other than that of the New South Wales, Australia. Personalised Teddy Bears & Gifts does not represent or warrant that any of its products and/or services or any part thereof is appropriate or available for use in any particular jurisdiction. Those who choose to access Personalised Teddy Bears & Gifts do so on their own initiative and at their own risk, and are responsible for complying with all local laws, rules and regulations. We may limit Personalised Teddy Bears & Gifts' availability, in whole or in part, to any person, geographic area or jurisdiction we choose, at any time and in our sole discretion.


5. Copyright
All content on Personalised Teddy Bears & Gifts website including text, graphics, logos, designs, photographs, button icons, images, audio/video clips, data compilations and software and its compilation is the property of Personalised Teddy Bears & Gifts and is protected by Australian and International copyright laws.
You may not modify, create, copy, distribute, transmit, display, reproduce, duplicate, publish, license, create derivative works from, or offer for sale any information contained on, or obtained from, the teddybearsandgifts.com.au website without our express written consent.


6. Your Personalised Teddy Bears & Gifts Account
You may create a Personalised Teddy Bears & Gifts account by registering your name, providing certain information about yourself, and creating a password. You agree that you will provide complete, current and accurate information about yourself as requested, and that you will keep that information up to date. You are responsible for safeguarding the confidentiality of your username and password that you use to access your member account on the Site. You agree not to disclose your username or password to any third party. You agree that you are solely and fully responsible for any activities or actions taken under your account, whether or not you have authorized such activities or actions. You will immediately notify Personalised Teddy Bears & Gifts of any unauthorized use of your account on our Sites. In order to create a member account with Personalised Teddy Bears & Gifts, you must be at least 13 years of age. If you are not at least 13 years old, do not set up an account with Personalised Teddy Bears & Gifts.


7. Orders
Personalised Teddy Bears & Gifts will reserve the right to cancel any order which proves to be offensive and/or degrading.
Orders which we are unable to supply, will be cancelled with prior notice.
All orders which are cancelled, will be refunded the purchase cost. No additional funds will be transferred due to loss of time/income.
Prices are subject to change without prior notice. Orders that have been made, and have yet to be manufactured, may be cancelled with prior notice to the customer.
An order may be cancelled by the customer, providing cancellation request is given within a reasonable timeframe and has yet to be manufactured.
All products listed within the Personalised Teddy Bears & Gifts website, have the GST cost included in the listed price tag.


8. Products
All products listed on the Personalised Teddy Bears & Gifts website are personalised in Australia. Product that are received should only be used in the correct manner befitting the product type. Personalised Teddy Bears & Gifts assumes no responsibility for any damage or harm caused by the products, providing they were used in the correct manner.
Any packaging material, which comes with the product may be hazardous to children and pets, and should be disposed of immediately after receiving the product. We will take no responsibility for any damage or harm that occurs due to packaging material.

 

9. Gift Certificates
Personalised Teddy Bears & Gifts off you the opportunity to purchase gifts certificates (Gift Vouchers) to give to a third party for use when paying for an order. Our Gift Certificates are valid for a period of 1 (one) calendar year after the date of purchase. Gift Certificates are not redeemable for cash, and are non-refundable.